Fall 2021 - Organized by Mike White and Kaixiong Ye

Date

Speaker

8/20/21

Evolution & Ecology ILS Welcome Event

8/27/21

Carmen Blubaugh, Department of Entomology

9/3/21

Aaron Alcala, Department of Genetics

9/10/21

Ran Zhou, Department of Genetics

9/17/21

Ahvi Potticary, Department of Entomology

9/24/21

Megan DeMarche, Department of Plant Biology

10/1/21

Daniel Shaw, Department of Genetics

10/8/21

Moria Robinson, Department of Entomology, Michigan State University

10/15/21

Adam Hannon-Hatfield, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

10/22/21

Screening of "Can We Talk? Difficult Conversations with Underrepresented People of Color: Sense of Belonging and Obstacles to STEM Fields" with the filmmaker, Dr. Kendall Moore.

10/29/21

No EDGE, Fall break

11/5/21

Sam Mantel, Department of Genetics

11/12/21

Nan Yao, Department of Genetics

 

Spring 2021 - Organized by Kelly Dyer and Andrea Sweigart

Date

Speaker

1/15/21

No EDGE - ILS Recruitment

1/22/21

Happy Hour (via Zoom)

1/29/21

Raven Bier, Savannah River Ecology Lab

2/5/21

Elena Hamann, Department of Genetics

2/12/21

No EDGE - ILS Recruitment

2/19/21

Olivia Smith, Department of Entomology

2/26/21

Sara Heisel, Washington University, Department of Biological Anthropology

3/5/21

Theresa Miorin (UGA Genetics) and Brandon Turner (UNC Charlotte)

3/12/21

No EDGE - Instructional Break

3/19/21

Rick Field, Department of Genetics

3/26/21

Emily Dittmar, Department of Plant Biology

4/2/21

Margot Popecki, Department of Genetics

4/9/21

Samantha Bock, Odum School of Ecology

4/16/21

Cristina Portales Reyes, Department of Plant Biology

4/23/21

Gabbie Sandstedt, Department of Genetics

4/30/21

Rachel MacTavish, Department of Genetics

 

Fall 2020 - Organized by Mike White and Kaixiong Ye

Date

Speaker

8/28/20

Jonathan Arnold, Department of Genetics

9/4/20

Kristen Nolting, Department of Plant Biology

9/11/20

Horace Zeng, Department of Entomology

9/18/20

Alex Sotola, Department of Genetics

9/25/20

Rachel Ann Perez-Udell, Department of Plant Biology

10/2/20

Shunhua Han, Institute of Bioinformatics

10/9/20

Meredith Zettlemoyer, Department of Plant Biology

10/16/20

Matt Farnitano, Department of Genetics

10/23/20

Jacque Pena, Department of Plant Biology

10/30/20

No EDGE, Fall Break

11/6/20

Yelena Pacheco, Department of Plant Biology

11/13/20

Shivangi Nath, Department of Genetics

11/20/20

Carissa Gilliland, Department of Entomology

 

Spring 2020 - Organized by Dave Hall

Date

Speaker

1/10/20

Happy Hour at Little Kings

1/17/20

Jessica Barb, Departments of Plant Biology and Crop and Soil Sciences

1/24/20

No EDGE - ILS recruiting

1/31/20

No EDGE - IPS recruiting & Ecology Graduate Student Symposium

2/7/20

No EDGE - ILS recruiting

2/14/20

Sam Arsenault, Department of Entomology

2/21/20

Megan Peterson, Department of Plant Biology

2/28/20

No EDGE - ILS recruiting

3/6/20

Jessica Kissinger, Department of Genetics

3/13/20

No EDGE - Spring Break

3/20/20

Amanda Meier, Department of Entomology

3/27/20

Shivangi Nath, Department of Genetics

4/3/20

Yelena Pacheko, Department of Plant Biology

4/10/20

Kelly Petersen, Odum School of Ecology

4/17/20

Karen Bobier, Department of Genetics

4/24/20

Dustin Dial, Department of Entomology

 

Fall 2019 - Organized by Mike White

Date

Speaker

8/23/19

Happy Hour at Little Kings

8/30/19

Max Barnhart, Plant Biology

9/6/19

Joseph O'Brien, USDA Forest Service, Southern Research Station

9/13/19

Todd Pierson, University of Nevada Reno and Savannah River Ecology Lab

9/20/19

Andrius Dagilis, University of North Carolina

9/27/19

Anny Chung, Plant Biology

10/4/19

SEPEEG at Clemson

10/11/19

Eduardo Scopel, Institute of Bioinformatics

10/18/19

Liliana Salvador, Infectious Diseases and Bioinformatics

10/25/19

Kaylee Arnold, Ecology

11/1/19

Fall break

11/8/19

Sam Mantel, Genetics

11/15/19

Jingqi Zhou, Genetics

11/22/19

Alice Shanfelter, Genetics

11/29/19

Thanksgiving break

 

Spring 2019 - Organized by Kelly Dyer

 Date

Speaker

1/11/19

Happy Hour at Little Kings

1/18/19

ILS Recruitment - No EDGE

1/25/19

Ecology Grad student symposium - No EDGE

2/1/19

IPS Recruitment - No EDGE

2/8/19

ILS Recruitment - No EDGE

2/15/19

Yin Wang, Entomology

2/22/19

Michelle Ziadie, Genetics

3/1/19

Max Farrell, Ecology

3/8/19

Jen Moss (Mississippi State)

3/15/19

Spring Break - No EDGE

3/22/19

Tom Pendergast, Crop & Soil Sciences

3/29/19

Alex Marand, Genetics

4/5/19

Trish Moore, Entomology

4/12/19

Derek Denney, Plant Biology

4/19/19

Emily Dittmar, Plant Biology

4/26/19

Guilherme Dias, Genetics

 

Fall 2018 - Organized by Andrea Sweigart

 Date

Speaker

8/24/18

ILS Ecology & Evolution IG Welcome at Little Kings

8/31/18

Jordan Bemmels, Genetics/Ecology

9/7/18

Shunhua Han, Genetics

9/14/18

Andries Temme, Plant Biology

9/21/18

Sara Heisel, Ecology

9/28/18

Ana Bento, Ecology

10/5/18

No EDGE due to SEPEEG

10/12/18

Craig McClain, LUMCON (JPW host)

10/19/18

Gabbie Sandstedt, Genetics

10/26/18

Fall break

11/2/18

Cancelled

11/9/18

Paul Ginsberg, Genetics

11/16/18

Shivangi Nath, Genetics

11/23/18

Thanksgiving break

11/30/18

Aaron Alcala, Genetics

 

Spring 2018 - Organized by Kevin Vogel

 Date

Speaker

1/12/18

 

1/19/18

Karen Bobier, Genetics

1/26/18

No EDGE - ILS recruitment

2/2/18

Amanda Shaver, Genetics

2/9/18

No EDGE - ILS recruitment

2/16/18

Jenna Hamlin - Plant Biology

2/23/18

Amanda Rugenski, Ecology

3/2/18

Germain Chevignon, Entomology

3/9/18

Matt Herron, Georgia Tech

3/16/18

No EDGE - Spring Break

3/23/18

Sam Arsenault, Entomology

3/30/18

Kara Ann Tinkler, Microbiology

4/6/18

Sam Mantel, Genetics

4/13/18

Kerri Miazgowicz, Infectious Disease

4/20/18

Kelsey Coffman, Entomology

 

Fall 2017 - Organized By Dave Hall

Date

Speaker

8/18/17

Happy Hour at Little Kings

8/25/17

Ford Ballantyne, Ecology

9/1/17

Kevin Vogel, Entomology

9/8/17

Emily Dittmar, Plant Biology

9/15/17

Ellen Martinson, Entomology

9/22/17

Kip Lacy, Entomology

9/29/17

Ruby Harrison, Entomology

10/6/17

Vince Martinson, Entomology

10/13/17

Natalia J Bayona-Vásquez, Environmental Health Science

10/20/17

No EDGE - SEPEEG (sepeeg.web.unc.edu)

10/27/17

No EDGE - Fall Break

11/3/17

Dave Hall, Genetics

11/10/17

Ash Pathak, Infectious Disease

11/17/17

Christoph Haag, CNRS, Montpellier

11/24/17

No EDGE - Thanksgiving

12/1/17

Mike White, Genetics

 

Spring 2017 - Organized by Shu-Mei Chang and Kathrin Stanger-Hall

 Date

Speaker

1/6/17

No EDGE talk - social at Little Kings, 4:30 pm

1/13/17

Rachel Kerwin, Genetics

1/20/17

No EDGE - ILS recruitment

1/27/17

Sandra Correa, Ecology/Genetics

2/3/17

No EDGE - ILS recruitment

2/10/17

Dorothy Christopher, Plant Biology

2/17/17

Stacy Krueger-Hadfield, University of Alabama at Birmingham

2/24/17

Nick Colvard, Northeastern University

3/3/17

Ashley Rea, Plant Biology

3/10/17

No EDGE - Spring break

3/17/17

Bret Boyd, Entomology

3/24/17

Andries Temme, Plant Biology

3/31/17

Lauren Easerman, Plant Biology

4/7/17

Amanda Shaver, Genetics -- Cancelled

4/14/17

Rishi Masalia, Plant Biology

4/21/17

Alice Shanfelter, Genetics

4/28/17

Michelle Ziadie, Genetics

 

Fall 2016 - Organized by John Wares

 Date

Speaker

8/19/16

No EDGE talk - social at Little Kings, 430 pm

8/26/16

John Schramski, Engineering

9/2/16

John Wares, Genetics/Ecology

9/9/16

Courtney Murdock, Ecology

9/16/16

Andrew Park, Ecology

9/23/16

NO EDGE, Jim Porter retirement

9/30/16

Lisa Donovan, Plant Biology

10/7/16

Kelly Dyer, Genetics

10/14/16

Tish Yager, Marine Sciences

10/21/16

No EDGE, SEPEEG weekend

10/28/16

Chris Smith, Willamette (hosted by Jim Leebens-Mack)

11/4/16

CANCELLED

11/11/16

THE FABULOUS NICK BATORA (Genetics)

11/18/16

Graham Reynolds, UNC Asheville

12/2/16

CANCELLED

 

Spring 2016 - Organized by Jill Anderson and Mike White

 Date

Speaker

1/15/16

Happy hour at Little Kings (at 4:30 pm)

1/22/16

ILS recruitment - No EDGE

1/29/16

Chad Niederhuth, Genetics

2/5/16

Dave Hall, Genetics

2/12/16

ILS recruitment - No EDGE

2/19/16

Krista Capps, Ecology

2/26/16

Scott Jackson, Crop and Soil Sciences

3/4/16

Ford Ballantyne, Ecology

3/11/16

Spring Break - No EDGE

3/18/16

Andries Temme, Plant Biology

3/25/16

Jessica Stephens, Plant Biology

4/1/16

C.J. Tsai, Genetics

4/8/16

Kelly Lane, Genetics

4/15/16

Mike McEachern, Genetics

4/22/16

Katie Pieper, Genetics

4/29/16

Natarajan Kannan, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

 

Fall 2015 - Organized by Kelly Dyer and Andrea Sweigart

Date

Speaker

8/21/15

Happy hour at Little Kings (at 4:30 pm)

8/28/15

John Schramski, Engineering

9/4/15

Art Edison, Biochemistry and Genetics

9/11/15

Pej Rohani, Ecology

9/18/15

Katie Putney, Plant Biology

9/25/15

Lauren Eserman, Plant Biology

10/2/15

Adam Bewick, Genetics

10/9/15

Chris Cunningham, Genetics

10/16/15

Sandra Correa, Ecology

10/23/15

SEPEEG hosted by UGA - No EDGE

10/30/15

Fall break - No EDGE

11/6/15

Stephen Spear, The Orianne Society

11/13/15

Susana Wadgymar, Genetics

11/20/15

Kelsey Coffman, Entomology

11/27/15

Thanksgiving break - No EDGE

12/4/15

Matt Zuellig, Genetics

12/11/15

Pilar Haye, Universidad Católica del Norte - Coquimbo

 

Spring 2015 - Organized by Gaelen Burke and Kevin Vogel

 Date

Speaker

1/9/15

Katie Pieper, Genetics

1/16/15

Alex Harkess, Plant Biology

1/23/15

Tommy McElrath, Entomology

1/30/15

Ford Ballantyne, Ecology

2/6/15

Megan Behringer, Genetics / ILS recruitment

2/13/15

Clare Scott, Univ of Alabama

2/20/15

Caitlin Conn, Genetics / ILS recruitment

2/27/15

Carlos Infante, Genetics

3/6/15

 

3/13/15

No EDGE. Spring Break

3/20/15

Nick Batora, Genetics

3/27/15

Kerri Coon, Entomology

4/3/15

Caitlin Ishibashi, Plant Biology - cancelled

4/10/15

Ranjani Namasivayam, CTEGD

4/17/15

John Wares, Genetics

4/24/15

Ashley Duxbury, Entomology

 

Fall 2014 - Organized by Dave Hall

Date

Speaker             

8/22/14

Shu-Mei Chang, Plant Biology

8/29/14

Adam Greer, Engineering

9/5/14

Gaelen Burke, Entomology

9/12/14

Greg Moyer, USFWS

9/19/14

Katie Bockrath, Genetics

9/26/14

Katie Putney, Plant Biology

10/3/14

Kevin Vogel, Entomology

10/10/14

Eileen Roy-Zokan, Genetics

10/17/14

Carrie Keogh, Ecology

10/24/14

No EDGE. SEPEEG meeting

10/31/14

No EDGE. Fall Break

11/7/14

Brendan Hunt, Entomology

11/14/14

Kyle Benowitz, Genetics

11/21/14

Erik Goolsby, Plant Biology

11/28/14

No EDGE. Thanksgiving Break

12/5/14

Nick Arthur, Genetics

 

Spring 2014 - Organized by Kelly Dyer

Date

Speaker

1/10/14

no speaker due to faculty recruitment

1/17/14

no speaker due to faculty recruitment

1/24/14

Louisa Staton, Genetics

1/31/14

Kerin Bentley, Genetics

2/7/14

Judith Mank, UCL    (ILS Recruitment)

2/14/14

 No meeting        (ILS Recruitment)

2/21/14

Matt Zuellig, Genetics

2/28/14

Adam Bewick, Plant Biology

3/7/14

Emily Weigel, Michigan State University

3/14/14

No meeting - Spring Break

3/21/21

Erin Coughlin, Ecology

3/28/14

Alex Harkness, Plant Biology

4/4/14

Megan Behringer, Genetics

4/11/14

Chase Mason, Plant Biology

4/18/14

Jessica Stephens, Plant Biology

4/25/14

Trish Moore, Entomology

5/2/14

Mary Rougeau, Genetics

 

Fall 2013 - Organized by John Wares

Date

Speaker

8/23/13

Paul Schliekelman, Statistics

8/30/13

no talk scheduled

9/6/13

Dave Hall, Genetics

9/13/13

Nathan Bailey, University of St. Andrews

9/20/13

Josh Reece, Valdosta State

9/27/13

Paula Pappalardo, Ecology/Genetics

10/4/13

Christine Ewers, Genetics

10/11/13

Cancelled

10/18/13

Cancelled

10/25/13

Emily Lankau, scientific consultant

11/1/13

Fall Break

11/8/13

Brian Shamblin, Warnell

11/15/13

Jim Hamrick, Plant Biology

 

Spring 2013 - Organized by Andrea Sweigart

 Date

Speaker

1/11/13

Chase Mason, Plant Biology

1/18/13

Paola Barriga, University of Arkansas

1/25/13

Jonathan Corbi, Plant Biology

2/1/13

No meeting, Genetics graduate recruitment

2/8/13

Cheryl Pinzone, Genetics

2/15/13

Bud Freeman, GA Museum of Nat History, Ecology

2/22/13

Carlos Infante, Genetics

3/1/13

Caitlin Conn, Genetics

3/8/13

Chris Cunningham, Genetics

3/15/13

Spring Break

3/22/13

Colin Meiklejohn, Indiana University, Biology

3/29/13

Anna Joy Lehmicke, Warnell

4/5/13

Christine Ewers, Genetics

4/12/13

Kimmy Kellett, Ecology

4/19/13

Daniel Keymer, Plant Biology

4/26/13

Jenna Hamlin, Genetics

 

Fall 2012 - Organized by Rick Lankau

Date

Speaker

8/17/2012

Royal Peasant happy hour

8/24/12

Becky Shirk, Plant Biology

8/31/12

Stephanie Pearl, Plant Biology

9/7/12

Allen Moore, Genetics

9/14/12

Rich Shefferson, Ecology

9/21/12

Nick DiRienzo, UC Davis Animal Behavior

9/28/12

Aiko Iwata, CAGT/PBGG

10/5/12

Sarah Budishak, Ecology

10/12/12

no meeting, SEPEEG conference

10/19/12

Sarah Sander, Genetics

10/26/12

Fall Break

11/2/12

Adam Rivers, Marine Science

11/9/12

Amanda Kenney, Genetics

11/16/12

Joan West, Genetics

11/23/12

Thanksgiving

11/30/12

Daniel Streicker, Ecology

 

Spring 2012 - Organized by Dave Hall

Date

Speaker

1/13/2012

Jared Lee, Genetics

1/20/2012

No meeting, Ecology and ILS graduate recruitment

1/27/2012

Jessica Hoffman, Genetics *Room C114 Life Sciences*

2/3/2012

No meeting, Genetics graduate recruitment

2/10/2012

Amanda Kenney, Genetics

2/17/2012

Cesar Ribiero, Genetics

2/24/2012

Michael Yabsley, Forestry and Natural Resources

3/2/2012

John Finger, Environmental Health Science

3/9/2012

Chris Cunningham, Genetics

3/16/2012

Spring Break. Special meeting: CJ Tsai, Genetics

3/23/2012

Anna McKee, Environmental Health Science

3/30/2012

Kerin Bentley, Genetics

4/6/2012

Shu-Mei Chang, Plant Sciences

4/13/2012

Vanessa Ezenwa, Ecology & Infectious Diseases

4/20/2012

Guo-Qi Chen, Genetics

4/27/2012

Amanda Brothers, Genetics

 

Fall 2011 - Organized by Kelly Dyer

Date

Speaker

8/19/2011

 Happy hour

8/26/2011

 Russell Malmberg, Plant Biology

9/2/2011

 John Drake, Ecology

9/9/2011

 Kamal Ghandi, Forestry

9/16/2011

 Jena Chojnowski, Genetics

9/23/2011

 Annette Hynes, Marine Sciences Cancelled

9/30/2011

 Haiwei Luo, Marine Sciences

10/7/2011

 Subhash Rajpurohit, Genetics

10/14/2011

 Richard Lankau, Plant Biology

10/21/2011

 SEPEEG meeting in North Carolina

10/28/2011

 Fall break

11/4/2011

 Anji Ballerini, Genetics

11/11/2011

 Lisa Donovan, Plant Biology

11/18/2011

 Jeff Hepinstall-Cymerman, Forestry

11/25/2011

 Thanksgiving break

12/2/2011

 Rich Shefferson, Ecology

12/7/2011

 (reading day)

 

 Spring 2011

 Date

Speaker

1/14/2011

 Jared Lee, Genetics

1/21/2011

 Lindsey Tuominen, Genetics

1/28/2011

 No edge - grad recruitment activities

2/4/2011

 No edge - Vitousek talk in Ecology

2/11/2011

 Barbara Han, Ecology

2/18/2011

 JP Schmidt, Ecology & Marine Sciences

2/25/2011

 Sarah Budischak, Ecology

3/4/2011

 Tim Shaw, Bioinformatics

3/11/2011

 Su Yee, Entomology

3/18/2011

 SPRING BREAK

3/25/2011

 Heather Barton, Ecology

4/1/2011

 Charles Cowden, Ecology

4/8/2011

 Sarah Sander, Genetics

4/15/2011

 Paul Schliekelman, Statistics & Genetics

4/22/2011

 Dave Hall, Genetics

4/29/2011

 Adam Bewick, McMaster University

 

Fall 2010

Date

Speaker

8/27/10

 No speaker: Happy hour at Aromas

 9/3/10

 David Hall, Genetics

 9/10/10

 Evan Staton, Genetics

 9/17/10

 Jason Perry, Engineering

 9/24/10

 Michael McKain, Plant Biology

 10/1/10

 Eileen Roy, Genetics

 10/8/10

 NO MEETING - SEPEEG

 10/15/10

 Richard Hall, Ecology

 10/22/10

Kathrin Stanger-Hall, Plant Biology

 10/29/10

FALL BREAK

 11/5/10

 Mark Fisher, Genetics

 11/12/10

 Sonia Altizer, Ecology

 11/19/10

 Kerry Oliver, Entomology

 11/26/10

 THANKSGIVING

 12/3/10

 Su Yee Lim, Entomology

 

Spring 2010

Date

Speaker

 1/15/10

 Jared Lee, Genetics

 1/22/10

 Kerin Bentley, Genetics

 1/29/10

 No meeting: Genetics/Ecology recruitment.

 2/5/10

 Mike Arnold, Genetics

 2/12/10

 Hassan Mansour, Genetics CANCELLED

 2/19/10

 Mark Fisher, Genetics

 2/26/10

 Su Yee Lim, Entomology

 3/5/10

 Emily Peeden, Genetics

 3/12/10

 No meeting: Spring Break

 3/19/10

 Kelly Dyer, Genetics

 3/26/10

 Cheryl Pinzone, Genetics

 4/2/10

 Carlos Infante, Genetics

 4/9/10

 Jake Moorad, Genetics

 4/16/10

 Joan West, Genetics

 4/23/10

 Jessie Kissinger, Genetics

 4/30/10

 No meeting: Furlough Day

 

Fall 2009

Date

Speaker

 8/21/09

 Andrew Park, Ecology and Infectious Disease

 8/28/09

 John Maerz, Forestry

 9/4/09

 John Wares, Genetics

 9/11/09

 Jonathan Arnold, Genetics

 9/25/09

 John Drake, Ecology

 10/2/09

 Chip Small, Ecology

 10/9/09

 Gina Baucom, Genetics

10/16/09

 Louisa Carter, Genetics

10/23/09

 SEEPAGE meeting

10/30/09

No meeting: Furlough Day

 11/6/09

 Jeb Byers, Ecology

11/13/09

 Rich Shefferson, Ecology

11/20/09

 Su Yee Lim, Entomology

11/27/09

 No meeting: Thanksgiving

 12/4/09

 Daniel Promislow

12/11/09

 Christina Zakas, Genetics