Graduate Courses

Spring 2018

Math 8020 Commutative Algebra - Benjamin Bakker
Math 8030 Geometric Representation Theory - Laura Rider
Math 8315 Algebraic Geometry III: Cohomology - Valery Alexeev
Math 8440 Combinatorial Number Theory - Giorgis Petridis
Math 8850 VRG in Algebraic Geometry - Benjamin Bakker

Fall 2017

Math 6450 Cryptography - Dino Lorenzini
Math 8000 Algebra - Asilata Bapat
Math 8080 Lie Groups - Dan Nakano
Math 8310 Algebraic Curves - Anand Deopurkar
Math 8400 Number Theory I - Paul Pollack
Math 8430 Arithmetic Geometry - Dino Lorenzini
Math 8850 VRG in Algebraic Geometry - Benjamin Bakker

Spring 2017

Math 6010 Modern Alg & Geom II  - Angela Gibney
Math 8030 Homological Algebra - Brian Boe
Math 8310 Schemes - Pete Clark
Math 8330 Abelian varieties - Ben Bakker
Math 8430 Elliptic Curves - Abbey Bourdon
Math 8430 Field Arithmetic - Danny Krashen
Math 8850 VRG in Algebra - Daniel Nakano

Fall 2016

Math 6450 Cryptography - Dino Lorenzini 
Math 8000 Algebra - Lenny Chastkofsky
Math 8190 Algebraic Groups, with an emphasis on structure theory -  Paul Sobaje 
Math 8300 Introduction to Algebraic Geometry - Valery Alexeev
Math 8330 Moduli of curves - Angela Gibney
Math 8410 Algebraic Number Theory II - Robert Rumely
Math 8850 Computational VRG - Danny Krashen
Math 8850 VRG in Algebra - Daniel Nakano

Spring 2016

Math 6010 Modern Alg & Geom 2 - Brian Boe
Math 8020 Commutative Algebra - Pete Clark
Math 8315 Sheaves and Cohomology - Valery Alexeev
Math 8330 Conformal Blocks - Angela Gibney
Math 8400 Algebraic Number Theory I - Paul Pollack
Math 8440 Topics in Combinatorial/Analytic Number Theory - Akos Magyar
Math 8850 VRG (year long) Process of Research - Pete Clark and Paul Pollack
Math 8850 VRG (year long) Tropical Geometry - Noah Giansiracusa

Fall 2015

Math 6450 Cryptography and Computational Number Theory - Dino Lorenzini
Math 8000 Algebra I - Dan Nakano
Math 8080 Lie Algebras - Brian Boe
Math 8320 Algebraic Curves - Noah Giansiracusa
Math 8330 Toric Varieties - Valery Alexeev
Math 8330/8430 Galois Cohomology - Pete Clark and Robert Varley
Math 8440 Topics in Number Theory and Dynamics - Joseph Vandehey
Math 8850 VRG (year long) Process of Research - Pete Clark and Paul Pollack
Math 8850 VRG (year long) Tropical Geometry - Noah Giansiracusa

Spring 2015

Math 6010 Modern Alg & Geom 2 - Robert Rumely (MWF 10:10)
Math 6400 Number Theory - Joseph Vandehey (MWF 11:15)
Math 8030 Homological Algebra - Robert Varley (MWF 1:25)
Math 8030 Flag Varieties - Wiliam Graham (TR 11:00)
Math 8130 Ergodic Theory - Akos Magyar (TR 9:30)
Math 8330 Central Simple Algebras - Daniel Krashen (F 2:30-5:30)
Math 8410 Algebraic Number Theory - Pete Clark (MWF 11:15)
Math 8850 Conformal Blocks on the Moduli Space of Curves - Angela Gibney (W 1:30)
Math 8850 Computational AGANT - Valery Alexeev (T 3:30)
Math 8850 VRG (year long) Process of Research - Pete Clark and Paul Pollack

Fall 2014

Math 6000 Modern Alg & Geom 1 - Brian Boe (MWF 10:10) and Robert Rumely (MWF 11:15)
Math 8000 Algebra I - Leonard Chastkofsky (MWF 11:15)
Math 8190 Lie Groups - Daniel Nakano (MWF 9:05)
Math 8300 Intro to Algebraic Geometry - Valery Alexeev (TR 12:30)
Math 8330 Topics in Algebraic Geometry - Daniel Krashen (TR 11:00)
Math 8430 Topics in Arithmetic Geometry - Dino Lorenzini (TR 9:30)
Math 8440 Topics in Number Theory - Akos Magyar (MWF 1:25)
Math 8850 Conformal Blocks on the Moduli Space of Curves - Angela Gibney (W 1:30)
Math 8850 Computational AGANT - Valery Alexeev (R 2:00)